zondag 31 januari 2010

Birdhouse and card ... for my mother

I made this birdhouse(from Magnolia ink 1) with papers from Making Memories. For the decorating I used lace, Martha Stewarth punch, scrapfloss,card candy and a retro flower punch for the flowers.
I made a matching card and used a magnolia image. I stamped it with Memento Desert Sand,I distressed the edges and used Tim Holtz: Brushed Corduroy. Also used a page from an old book. Flower is made with flower retro punch.
I made this card and birdhouse for my mothers birthday !!!

A Spoon Full of Sugar: Freestyle
Cute Card Thursday: Blooming Gorgeous
One Stop Craft Challenge: Make it personal

Big hugs to you all,

woensdag 27 januari 2010

Just for ....The Celebration at Crafty Creations

The theme this week at Crafty Creations Challenge is "Celebration" ....and yes they have something to celebrate !!!
You can click at there celebration button at the top of my sidebar ...and join the fun !!!!!
My card: I used an image from Sugar Nellie ...but I let the snow disappear !!!Papers are from My Minds Eye and flower is made with a retro flower punch.

Peggy xx

dinsdag 26 januari 2010

Best Wishes .....for next year ....

I made this 'Best Wishes' card for next year. Maybe I'm done in time this year :)
I used Basic Grey papers, stamp and sketch is from Motivet.
Flower is handmade with a Martha Stewarth punch and a retro flower punch, also used cardcandy and my nestabilities.

Peggy xx

zondag 24 januari 2010

It's Your birthday ...

I made this card just for fun ...no challenges this time. I used My Minds Eye papers, Martha Stewarth punches,scrapfloss ,nestabilities, flower is handmade (...I saw a tutorial on Youtube(Tim Holtz Grunge flower)), stitches are made by hand.

Hope you all had a lovely weekend ...I did !!!
I'm looking forward to read all your comments !!!

Big hug,
Peggy xx

vrijdag 22 januari 2010

Yep, Again ...Granny

I made again a card with this sweet Magnolia granny, I love that image so much so I think I'm going to use her a lot.I know that she's a christmas stamp, but with different colours I can use her the whole year.Papers are from Basic Grey, Flower:prima and punch. Lace from Quixotic paperie.

Hope you all enjoy your evening,
Peggy xx

woensdag 20 januari 2010

Birthday Wishes

Another (winter) birthday card ...I need a lot of birthday cards this and next month.
I used a Magnolia image , lots of papers (
also some papers from an old dictionary), swirl punch, small circle punch and scrap floss.

Simon Says Challenges: punch it.
A Spoon Full Of Sugar:Lots of layering.

Big hugs,

dinsdag 19 januari 2010

Happy B-Day

Hi all,
I made this card with papers from Basic Grey,flower is made with 2 retro flower punches and a Mc Gill punch.
Image and sketch is from Motivet.

Hope you all enjoy your day !!!
Peggy xx

zondag 17 januari 2010

Tilda with Butterfly

I made this card with my mew Magnolia stamp,flowers are handmade with al lot of punches :) Papers are from my stash ...don't remember where they came from :(

Challenges :
Colour Create: kraft,blue,white
Charisma Cardz Challenge: Someting new : My new Magnolia stamp

Peggy xx

woensdag 13 januari 2010

Just Magnolia : Paper Pleating

At Just Magnolia is the challenge this time : Paper Pleating. There is a great tutorial on the challenge blog.
I just love all those cards I saw on the blogs for this challenge ...so I made also one !!!!

Sweet greetings,

dinsdag 12 januari 2010

2 Challenges and ....I won !!!

I won last weeks challenge at Rosie-dee my prize was awesome !!!!
I won one whole month of free access and downloads to EVERY image in Heather's shop !!! How great is that !!!!!
You can find here shop Here : Didgisparkle.
Ofcourse i used an image of Digisparkle on my card ,and it's perfect for the challenge at Die Cut Dream Challenge Blog.
I used the sketch from this weeks challenge at Rosie-D's challenge blog.

Peggy xx

maandag 11 januari 2010

Black ,White and ...

The challenge this week at Crafty Creations is Black and White with a splash of color. This is my entry for their challenge!!

Peggy xx

zondag 10 januari 2010

GDT card for the Crafty Pad

Some weeks ago I won a challeng at The Crafty Pad. My prize was a GDT for one week ....this one ... LOL
and a fabulous digi stamp from The Crafty Pad. Ofcourse I used my digistamp on my card !!!
The challenge this week is a sketch. I hope you all join us and maybe you are the winner of a fabulous image and a 1 week GDT !!!!

Thanks again Debbie for that awesome image and the chance to be part of your team for one week !!!!

Peggy xx

vrijdag 8 januari 2010

Happy (winter) Birthday

I just loooooooooove this Magnolia image !! She is sooooo sweet !!
Papers are from Kars and Basic Grey, used my Martha Stewarth punch,Mc gill punch some flowers,and lace.

I'm entering this card at Pollycraft. Their challenge this week is: Winter Birthdays. I think my sweet granny fits the bill perfectly !!!

Lost of cold and snowy greetings,
Peggy xx

zondag 3 januari 2010

Yeah !!!! We are ready .... almost

Just want to share some pics of our renovation. At the first pic you see our living room expantion, after the contractor finished.

The other pictures is how it is now ....everything is ready except some decoration and also our home entrance remains to be done.
I've also ordered some new cabinets to store all my hobby stuff, can not wait until they are here !!!!

Greetings Peggy

vrijdag 1 januari 2010

Rosie-Dee's Challenge

Well I think this card will be my last Christmas card ... LOL ... I'm entring this card at Rosie-Dee's Challenge.
They have a free theme this challenge ... so hope they like my last ...and ... late Christmas card !!!!!

Image is from Magnolia, papers are Basic Grey, used a Martha Stewart punch and a Mc Gill punch and some cardcandy.

Peggy xx